The new round of elections for University Senate committee positions will begin on April 24.
The list of candidates was finalized on April 12, said Lori Molinaro, secretary for the Senate Council. There are 15 Senate committees with three openings each.
Elections for these positions will run from April 24 through May 6. Only Faculty Assembly members are eligible to vote in this election and results will be known at the May 7 meeting of Faculty Assembly. Eligible voters can access the ballot through the my.pitt.edu portal.
The slates of candidates and the committees are as follows:
Athletics and Recreation
Jacques Bromberg (Classics, A&S)
Faith Luyster (Nursing)
Laurel Roberts (Biological sciences, A&S)
Pam Toto (SHRS)
Benefits and Welfare
Filip Barbaric (Dental Medicine)
Lucas Mentch (Statistics, A&S)
Joanne Prasad (Dental Medicine)
Budget Policies
Tyler Bickford (English, A&S)
Panos Chrysanthis (SCI)
Mackey Friedman (GSPH)
Melanie Scott (Medicine)
Bylaws and Procedures
Nick Bircher (Medicine, emeritus)
Stephen Hirtle (SCI)
Community Relations
Victor Bench (Nursing)
Judy Callan (Nursing)
Computer & Information Technology
Nicholas “Alex” Cutsumbis (SHRS)
Jong Jeong (GSPH)
Alex Labrinidis (SCI)
Susan Sereika (Nursing)
Educational Policies
Nicole Cecchini (SHRS)
John Stoner (History, A&S)
Barbara Vento (SHRS)
EIADAC
Brenda Cassidy (Nursing)
Goeran Fiedler (SHRS)
M.H. “Tica” Hall (Medicine)
Natasha Tokowicz (Psychology, A&S)
Faculty Affairs
Helen Cahalane (Social Work)
Irene Frieze (Psychology, emeritus, A&S)
Suzanna Gribble (Biological sciences, A&S)
A. Murat Kaynar (Medicine)
David Nero (Physics & Astronomy, A&S)
Governmental Relations
Jim Becker (Medicine)
Iain Scott (Medicine)
Michelle Varnell (SHRS)
Library
Mark Lynn Anderson (English, A&S)
Jeff Aziz (English)
Gary Kohanbash (Medicine)
Chunbin Zou (Medicine)
Plant Utilization & Planning
Paul Munro (SCI)
Christopher Todd (Law)
Eugene Wagner (Chemistry, A&S)
Research
Ann Cohen (Medicine)
Marilyn Hravnak (Nursing)
Penny Morel (Medicine)
Shilpa Sant (Pharmacy)
Amit Sethi (SHRS)
Student Admissions, Aid & Affairs
Joanne Baird (SHRS)
Harvey Borovetz (Engineering)
Marylou Gramm (English, A&S)
Susan Wesmiller (Nursing)
Tenure & Academic Freedom
Jane Cauley (GSPH)
Abbe de Vallejo (Medicine)
Karin Warner (Nursing)
— Donovan Harrell