University Senate committees have been elected for the next academic year, and the election results were shared at Faculty Assembly’s May 8 meeting.
Athletics
Amy Aggelou, health and rehabilitation sciences
Katelyn Allison, health and rehabilitation sciences
Willa Doswell, nursing
Benefits and Welfare
Balasubramani Goundappa, public health
Mike Modo, medicine
Christina Newhill, social work
Budget Policies
Yolanda Covington-Ward, Africana studies/arts and sciences
John Mendeloff, public and international affairs
Wes Rohrer, public health
Bylaws and Procedures
Sheila Alexander, nursing
Lisa Brush, sociology/arts and sciences
Lenore Thomas, studio arts/arts and sciences
Community Relations
Tim Coleman, nursing
Jennifer Cousins, psychology/arts and sciences
Jennifer White, health and rehabilitation sciences
Computer Usage
Michael Colaresi, political science/arts and sciences
Matt Lavin, English/arts and sciences
Michael Spring, computing and information
Educational Policies
Doug Landsittel, medicine
Andrew Lotz, political science/arts and sciences
Michelle Schein, health and rehabilitation sciences
Equity, Inclusion and Anti-Discrimination Advocacy
Roxanna Benedixen, health and rehabilitation sciences
Helenmary Sheridan, Health Sciences Library System
Zuzana Swigonova, biological sciences/arts and sciences
Faculty Affairs
Yodit Betru, social work
Helen Cahalane, social work
Lorraine Denman, French and Italian languages and literatures/arts and sciences
A. Murat Kaynar, medicine
Pat Loughlin, engineering
Elizabeth (Betsy) Nagle, education
Juleen Rodakowski, health and rehabilitation sciences
Tom Songer, public health
Jay Sukits, business
Governmental Relations
Paul Adams, political science, Pitt–Greensburg
Claudia Kregg-Byers, nursing
Geoffrey Wood, sociology, Pitt–Greensburg
Library
Clark Muenzer, German/arts and sciences
Mary Rauktis, social work
Aurea Sotomayor, Hispanic languages and literatures/arts and sciences
Plant Utilization and Planning
Salah Al-Zaiti, nursing
David Beck, health and rehabilitation sciences
M. Kathleen Kelly, health and rehabilitation sciences
Research
Dilhari DeAlmeida, health and rehabilitation sciences
Patrick Smolinski, engineering
Bill Yates, medicine
Tenure and Academic Freedom
Maria Kovacs, medicine
Elizabeth Mulvaney, social work
Samara Joy Nielsen, health and rehabilitation sciences