The Staff Recognition Ceremony on Dec. 5 honored long-time employees celebrating milestone anniversaries. Staff Council also handed out two scholarships and the Staff Mentor Award.
“Long-term staff members are the life blood of the University — having seen the most dramatic transformations in growth, status and technology at any point in the University’s history,” said Andy Stephany, Staff Council president at the Dec. 12 Senate Council meeting.
“I think there's kind of a natural tendency sometimes when you see people being recognized for 20, 30, 40, 50 years of service, to kind of just think well, it must be because this is such a remarkable place, Chancellor Patrick Gallagher said at the Senate Council meeting. “And I think there's a lot of truth to that. Our mission is so compelling that I think people are proud of that and that they're willing to stay here.
“I found myself reflecting on the opposite side. It is those people that have made this place an amazing place to be at. Pitt is people-powered. And I think in this season of reflection and renewal, it is appropriate to just recognize the amazing colleagues that we enjoy here. It's a chance really for the University to thank all of our faculty, students and staff for making this place what it is because that's really what we are in the end.”
The two $500 Endowed Book Fund scholarships went to children of Pitt staff members:
- Abbygale Andrasko is a sophomore at the Pittsburgh campus pursuing dual degrees in Spanish and Supply Chain Management as well as a certificate in Business Analytics and a German minor. She is the daughter of Melissa Andrasko, who has been at the University since 2018 and is currently in the Department of Pediatrics.
- Kaylee Shook is a sophomore at the Johnstown campus studying Biochemistry with an English Literature minor. Her mother, Kimberly Shook, has been at the University since 1988 and is currently in the Department of Career Services at Pitt–Johnstown.
The Staff Mentor Award went to Michael Arenth, director of Educational Technologies at the University Center for Teaching and Learning. Stephany said that one of the staff members nominating Arenth said, “Since working with Mike, I have gone from having a job to having a career.”
Employees reaching the 20-, 30-, 40- and 50-year marks were honored at the Dec. 5 luncheon. Below are those people, along with staff members celebrating 5- and 10-year anniversaries.
50 years
Henry L. Alexander, School of Medicine, Critical Care Medicine (see related story)
Tina M. DiClemente, University Library Systems (ULS), Administrative Services (who retired earlier this year)
Christine Szalkuski, School of Medicine, Pathology (see related story)
40 years
Matthew R. Barry, Medicine, Immunology,
Janet C. Biskup, Greensburg, Office of the President
Peter J. Buchheit, Bradford, Plant Maintenance & Operations
Mary M. Derkach, Graduate School of Public Health (GSPH), Office of the Dean
Lisa P. Gasswint, University Store
Patsy B. Guzzi Jr., Learning Research and Development Center (LRDC)
Jacquelyn A. Harden, Medicine
Thomas R. Harper, ULS, Research Support Services
Karen J. Hess, Katz Graduate School of Business, Office of the Dean
Linda I. Hicks, History of Art & Architecture
Donna M. King, University Center for Social & Urban Research
Linda J. Mattiko, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Francis J. McSteen, Office of Research Protections
Alcuin R. Mitchell, Public Safety
L. Evon Nigro, Chemistry
Lynn A. Sakanich, Army Military Science
Barbara A. Salopek, Law, Instruction
Susan G. Salva, Dental Medicine, Restorative Dentistry/Comprehensive Care
Mary L. Stibrik, ULS, Administrative Services
Pamela A. Sufka, GSPH, Epidemiology
Raul R. Valles, Computing Services
Marybeth Vasko, Special Events
Beth A. Wesoloski, Emergency Medicine
Sharon E. Wilson, Johnstown, Social Sciences, General Administration
30 years
Pamela Jean Allan, Athletics, Advising Center
Susan M. Andrews, Titusville, Student Affairs
Joseph Barca, Print Services
Rama Bazaz, Engineering, Administration
Barbara Catherine Beatty, Medicine, Immunology
Michael C. Bednar, Katz Graduate School of Business, IT Services
Amy Jo Brenen, Computing Services
Alhaji M. Buhari, Public Health, Biostatistics
Susan A. Burke, Falk Library
Marie B. Cain, Facilities Management
Joseph Caretto, Computing Services
Joseph M. Catone, Housing Administration
Theodore J. Chergi, Facilities Management
Scott W. Coffman, Greensburg, Humanities Village
Susan Marie Conway, Medicine, Cell Biology
Dianne L. DeNezza, Financial Information Systems
Robert C. Dilks Jr., Bradford, Admissions
Julie L. Dionisio, Receiving Services
Wendy Ellen Donehue, Special Events
Sharon L. Downey, Health Sciences, Research Administration
Timothy C. Frontera, Facilities Management
Paul J. Golvash, Work-in Process Labor
Margaret Anne Havran, English
Nancy Lambing Heath, Public Health, Infectious Diseases & Microbiology
Terri L. Jarzynka, Payroll
Margarette Noreen Jerin, ULS, Administrative Services
Paul F. Kneib, Public Safety
Paul G. Kuchta Jr., Office of the Registrar
Lisa Marie Machi, Undergraduate Studies, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Barbara A. May, Falk Library
Todd D. Miller, Greensburg, Facilities Management
John F. Nemmer, Housing Administration.
Lauren Mae Nomides, Dental Medicine, Dental Anesthesiology
John J. O'Connor, Facilities Management
Michael R. Pavia, Planning and Analysis, Office of the CFO
Paul J. Petrovich, Office of Enterprise Development, Health Sciences
Eric T. Quast, Housing Administration
Gale Barbara Podobinski, Nursing, Center for Research and Evaluation
Robert Rukavina, Johnstown Athletics, General Administration
David Schatz, Computing Services
Sandra Castro Scheirer, Medicine, Neurology
John C. Shaw, University Center for Teaching and Learning
Eli Shorak, Office of the SVC Business and Operations
Edward M. Tomkowitz, Public Health, Office of the Dean
Robert F. Toplak, Chemical/Petroleum Engineering
Linda R. Turner, Computing Services
James Kennedy Vesco, Office of the CFO
Marilyn M. Wagener, Medicine
Thomas C. Waters, Pharmacy, Office of the Dean
Debra Williams, Medicine, Surgery
James J. Wood, Radiation Safety
William K. Young, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Debra Ann Ziolkowski, Staff Support, Social Sciences
20 years
Amy Dawn Anderson, Athletics Administration
Delvon Anderson, Information Technology
Marieva B. Anderson, Office of the Registrar
Elizabeth J. Angelo, Dental Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Shawn G. Bengston, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
Jennifer Kathlyn Bissell, University Center for Social & Urban Research
Steven Eric Blatt, Computing Services
Marcia Borrelli, Pharmacy, Office of the Dean
Mary Beth Bowler, Health Sciences, Research Administration
Suzanne Burdin, Medicine, Radiology
Mary L. Butch, Medicine
Linda Henry Colangelo, Public Health, Biostatistics
Patricia M. Colosimo, Bradford, Blaisdell Hall
Sheila Elaine Confer, Greensburg, Student Services
Jennifer Marie Crnkovic, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Michelle E. Danielson, Public Health, Epidemiology
Patricia A. Dean, Biological Sciences
Nikolaos L. Dedousis, Medicine
Lisa Desantes, Institution Review Board
Doris A. Dick, Education, Office of Child Development
Kathleen Digiacomo, Medicine, Surgery
Anthony G. DiGregorio, Financial Information Systems
Nancy A. Donaldson, Engineering, Office of the Dean
Carole Ann Donnelly, Public Health, Biostatistics
Keith M. Duval, Health and Safety Office
Louella E. Edwards, General Accounting
Robert J. Ellison, Bradford, Computer Center
Kathy Mary Enrietto, Falk Library
Ronald L. Fennell, Campus Recreation
Stephanie Rae Fiely, Titusville, Dormitories
Gerald Gerard Ford Jr., Facilities Management
Brian Joseph Frankowski, McGowan Institute
Miriam Freeman, Medicine, Surgery
Martha Lou Cunningham Funderburgh, Medicine, Ophthalmology
Xue Hui Geng, Dental Medicine, Craniofacial Regeneration
Megan Catherine Greenawalt, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Sean S. Halbleib, Housing Administration
Jeremiah Wilbur Hall, Facilities Management
Paul William Hanbury Jr., SVC Health Sciences, Information Technology
Christina Lynn Graham Hansen, Bradford, Student Affairs
Pamela Lynn Harris, Public Health, Biostatistics
Robert Darnell Henderson, Facilities Management
Melissa Jean Ibanez, Bradford, Student Aid
Lynda L. Ihrig, Medicine
Jason J. Janicki, Office of Finance
Sharon L. Jasneski, ULS, Research & Educational Support
Meme Chi Mei Jeffries, Law, Student Affairs
Carla Jean Johnson, Medicine, Critical Care Medicine
Granville Johnson, Facilities Management
Cindy S. Johnston, Public Health, Environmental/Occupational Health
Christopher W. Jones, Office of University Communications
Sandra J. Kaiser, Business Administration, Student Records/Advising
Kellie Jeanne Kane, Admissions & Financial Aid
Nadia Jean Kasinec, Dental Medicine, Restorative Dentistry/Comprehensive Care
Alice D. Katsur, UPCI Administration, Office of the Director
Dwight L. Keim, Johnstown, Campus Police
Kathleen Kennedy, Nursing, Center for Research and Evaluation
Joseph A. Kinney, Computing Service
Amy H. Klym, Medicine, Radiology
Eric M. Larson, Office of Research
Michael P. Laughlin, LRDC
Nicole Marie Leckenby, Public Health, Epidemiology
Heather Lynn Lego, Financial Information Systems
Michelle S. Lemenager, Institution Review Board
Rhonda A. Lincoln, Medicine
Melody Macey-Kalcevic, Public Health, Epidemiology
Judith M. Mangan, Public Health, Biostatistics
Robert A. Maringo Jr., SVC Health Sciences, Information Technology
Timothy P. McCann, Medicine, Immunology
Susan Kay McCarthy, Office of University Counsel
Warren J. McCoy, Office of Diversity and Inclusion
Margaret P. McGill, ULS, Special Collections & Preservation
Tiffany J. McGinnis, Office of Research
Eric McGuire, Facilities Management
Teresa Pascoe McKaveney, Institution Review Board
Felice Mercadante, Parking, General Administration
Nick Mihailoff III, Biological Sciences
Carol Mae Miller, Office of the Registrar
Jon Milliren, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, Operations and Quality Administration
Jason T. Moore, Biomedical Science Tower Housekeeping
Alan R. Muska, Facilities Management
Alexander P. Nazemetz, Bradford, Admissions
Nicole Yvonne Neely, Titusville, Registrar's Office
Elizabeth Nero, Medicine, Office of the Dean
Rani Carol Nowicki, Laboratory Animal Resources, Administration Services
Colleen M. O’Neil, Admissions & Financial Aid
William J. O’Neill, Work-in Process Labor
Jennifer L. Parknavy, Athletics Administration
Patricia Carroll Paulson, Medicine
Tracy Dianne Payne, Facilities Management
Gina M. Peirce, UCIS, Office of the Director
Michael Perry II, Work-in Process Labor
Patricia Elizabeth Peters, Medicine
Darina Protivnak, SHRS, Occupational Therapy
Frank S. Puchalski, Social Work, Academic Programs
Michael Thomas Ranieri, Office of Research
Elaine A. Reynolds, Facilities Management
Leslie L. Rhinehart, Bradford, Student Affairs
Clayton Dennis Robinson, Panther Central
Vaughnette Rogers, Facilities Management
Joseph K. Ruffing, SHRS, Rehabilitation Science and Technology
Carla Ann Sanchez, Dental Medicine, Center for Craniofacial and Dental Genetics
Courtenay A. Sashin, Public Health, Epidemiology
Arlene A. Sains, Medicine, Immunology
Beth Schoedel, Athletics Administration
Karen Marie Sciulli, Admissions & Financial Aid
Susan Katz Sherlock, Education, Grants Management
Donna Sue Shields, Medicine, Radiation Oncology
Eleanor Edna Shirley, Medicine, Surgery
Michele Lee Shuey, Greensburg, Academic Affairs
Nilla Maria Siniawski, Student Financial Services
Susan L. Slagel, Health and Safety Office
Georgia D. Spears, Staff Support, Social Sciences
Cynthia Marie Stonebraker, Medicine
Lisa Rose Swedowski, Dental Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Lori Gaston Thiry, Medicine
Laverne Thomas, Facilities Management
Antoine M. Vaughn, Facilities Management
John Viaropulos, Medicine, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Jennifer L. Walker, Office of the Provost
Frank Joseph Weber, Facilities Management
Amy Marie Wesolowski, Medicine
Stephanie L. Whatule, Advising Center
Debora L. Whitfield, Dental Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Pamela D. Williams, Dental Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Jamie Michelle Wincovitch, University Child Development Center
Amanda Sue Wolf-Johnston, Medicine
10 years
Jamie Mae Adams, Medicine
Kenneth Ray Allen, Housing Administration
Yasser M. Al Maghazachi, Computing Services
Juliane Banks, Medicine, Otolaryngology
Joanna Margaert Barr, Engineering, Office of the Dean
Lisa Ann Barry, Public Health, Biostatistics
Monica Lee Bell, Engineering, Operations
Brandi Liskey Belleau, School of Computing and Information, Student Affairs
Patricia G. Boehler, Office of University Counsel
Rebecca D. Boes, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Charles Daniel Borromeo, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Matthew C. Bosco, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Jacqueline M. Bosworth, Bradford, Plant Maintenance & Operations
Robert Patrick Breze, Central Support Staff
Karol Louisa Bright, University Child Development Center
Jason D. Brobeck, Financial Information Systems
Melissa A. Brusoski, Social Work, Academic Programs
Mary Kaye Bucher, Office of University Counsel
Daniel S. Bushnell, Medicine, Pediatrics
Teresa Marie Cameron, Pharmacy, Office of the Dean
Cynthia Marie Cercone, Medicine, Medicine
Dakshayini Guddenahalli Chandrashekarappa, Medicine, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
David Chao, Computing Services
Kristine M. Cihil, Medicine, Surgery
Paolo Ciniello, Facilities Management
Samuel Clancy, Athletics Administration
Karen Lee Clark, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Theresa A. Clark, Housing Administration
Diane Roth Cohen, GSPIA, Office of the Dean
Wendy Irene Colbert, University Child Development Center
Brittany Lynn Croker, Office of Research
Diane Marie Cromo, Pitt Arts
Paul J. Dee Jr., Medicine, Pediatrics, Research Administration
Linda Caroline Delahanty, Medicine, Pediatrics, Research Administration
Kelli Marie DeLallo, Medicine, Pediatrics
Alexis A. Delgrosso, Bioengineering
James T. DeMuzzio, Housing Administration
Sharon Ann DiBridge, Medicine, Pediatrics
Emmylou Dawn Dick, GSPIA, Career Services
Linda Duchak, Public Health, Center for Public Health Practice
Elizabeth C. Dummer, Research Support Services
Jennifer Ann Ely, Health and Physical Activity
Sharon Slingerland England, Mechanicsburg, Child Welfare Training Programs
Carrie Christopher Fascetti, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Christopher James Fedor, Medicine, Developmental Biology
Susan M. Ferraro, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Anne Marie Fisher, Nursing, Acute and Tertiary Care
Matthew France, Chemical/Petroleum Engineering
David Duane Galloway, Public Health, Public Health Dynamics Lab
Veronica Ann Gazdik, History of Art & Architecture
Lisa Catherine Gensler, Medicine, Pediatrics Research Administration
Amanda Gentry, Nursing, Health & Community Systems
Blaine Damon Givner, Facilities Management
Cynthia Golden, University Center for Teaching and Learning
Susan O’Malley Goodwin, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Robert M. Gradeck, University Center for Social & Urban Research
Victoria Ann Groce, Medicine, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
David K. Groscost, Medicine, Pediatrics
Mark Tracey Guyton, Pittsburgh, Campus Buildings
David E. Hallam, Public Health, Epidemiology
Mary Ann Haralam, Medicine, Pediatrics
Jillian Sue Harr, Laboratory Animal Resources, Veterinary Services
Elizabeth Ross Hartigan, Medicine, Pediatrics
Emily Heineman, Medicine, Pediatrics
Matthew A. Henkel, Medicine, Pediatrics
Gerald John Heukeshoven, Laboratory Animal Resources, CHP
Adam Hobaugh, Computing Services
Karen Ann Howells, Public Health, Biostatistics
Debra Hunter, Housing Administration
Susan M. Isola, Greensburg, University Relations & Development
Noreen A. Jeffrey, Medicine, Pediatrics
Abby Elizabeth Johnston, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Jacqueline Marie Jones-Laughner, Health Sciences, Core Research Facilities
Anuradha Karunanidhi, Medicine, Pediatrics
Christopher Kirchhof, Instruction, Freshman Program
John H. Knox III, Office of the Dean, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Donna M. Kramer, Sponsored Projects, Accounting
Donald Nathan Krieger, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Yong Kook Kwon, Medicine, Pathology
Courtney Colonna Kuza, Health Sciences, Office of Administration
Lauren B. Lagana, SHRS, Physical Therapy
Lori Anne Landefeld, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Tracy K. Larson, Education, Office of Child Development
Myoung Keun Lee, Dental Medicine, Center for Craniofacial and Dental Genetics
Peter Lennon, Medicine, Developmental Biology
Sam Lewis, Admissions & Financial Aid
Desheng Li, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Jie Li, Public Health, Health Policy & Management
Shufang Li, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Paul M. Liniger, Laboratory Animal Resources, Animal Husbandry
Xiaoning Liu, Medicine, Cell Biology
Jie Lu, Medicine, Pediatrics
Mary Beth Lucius, Dental Medicine, Pediatric Dentistry
Alexander Mikhailovich Makhov, Medicine, Structural Biology
Shari Dee Manges, Office of SVC Research
Catherine A. Mann, Medicine, Pediatrics, Research Administration
Wendy Mae Martellotti, Dental Medicine, Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopedics
Mary Lin Martinez, Public Health, Epidemiology
Janice Elaine Matisko, Medicine, Pediatrics
Meredith Leigh Mavero, Institute of Politics
Jason Piers McDonald, Engineering, Information Technology
Pamela Lynne McDonnell, Public Safety
Traci L. McGaha, Medicine, Cardiovascular Institute
Jeremiah D. McKain, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences, Office of the Dean
Kathleen Miller McKay, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Miriam Timm Messick, Education, Office of Child Development
Joshua Jeremy Michel, Medicine, Pediatrics
Paul Anthony Migale, Facilities Management
Briana N. Mihok, Institute of Politics
Linette Christine Milkovich, Medicine, Pediatrics
Harry Graffious Miller, Titusville, Dormitories
John T. Milnes, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Lacey Alyssa Mock, Laboratory Animal Resources, CHP
Christina Mae Zinger Morse, Medicine, Medicine
Darleen Noah, Medicine, McGowan Inst Regenerative Medicine
Flora Olabopo, Medicine, Pediatrics
Lynnette Orlansky, Medicine, Pediatrics
Sara Marie Parisi, Public Health, Epidemiology
Kimberly A. Morrow Parker, Housing Administration
Debra Sue Parrotta, Student Financial Services
Kenzy Piersaint, Computing Services
Marcia Ann Pope, Medicine, Pediatrics
Ann M. Porada, Athletics Administration
David J. Pore, Housing Administration
Dana Michele Powell, Medicine
Leslie Ann Prines, Facilities Management AVC
Kelly Ann Puglisi, Medicine, Pathology
Youssef Rbaibi, Medicine
Rebecca M. Roadman, Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences, Office of the Dean
Carrie Ann Rodzwicz, University Center for Social & Urban Research
Christine Rosenhoover Jackson, SHRS, Occupational Therapy
Andrea Rudek, Social Work, Child Welfare Training Programs
William D. Rupp, Computing Services
Tara M. Rutledge, Medicine, Pediatrics
Marcus J. Ryan, Facilities Management
Rachel Elizabeth Sada, Medicine, Pediatrics
Amanda Jane Saylor, Medicine
Brian Scheidlmeier, Facilities Management
Michael C. Schmittle, Scaife Hall, Housekeeping
Gillian M. Scott, Health and Physical Activity
Anuradha Sehrawat, Medicine, Surgery
Amy Elizabeth Seroky, Medicine, Otolaryngology
James Thomas Seroky, Medicine, Otolaryngology
Rahil Sethi, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Tyler W. Simpson, Medicine, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Jenifer Constance Slinskey, Office of Technology Management
Denise Renea Smalley, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Jennifer Lynn Smith, Medicine, Systems Neuroscience Institute
Margaret L. Soncini, Educational and Compliance Office
Karla J. Stewart, UPCI Information/Referral
Krista Quinn Stokes, General Studies, General Administration
Karoline Swiontek, Studio Arts
Jian Tan, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Ilene Silverman Tobias, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Jessica McCoy Townsend, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Scott J. Trickett, Cost Accounting
Rebecca Hohmann Uber, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Maria Suyapa Vanegas, Office of Technology Management
Ryan P. Varley, Athletics Administration
Michael P. Vincent, Public Safety
Lisa A. Votodian, University Center for Teaching and Learning
Erh-Hsuan Wang, Pharmacy, Pharmacy & Therapeutics
Victor J. Washy, Public Health, Epidemiology
Christian Mark Antony Watkins, Computing Services
Dennis Michael Weimer, Work-in Process Labor
Sean-Paul Gerard Williams, Medicine, Aging Institute
Kourtney A. Wofford, Medicine, Critical Care Medicine
Deanna M. Wolkiewicz, Biological Sciences
Meishu Xu, Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Science
Quanwei Yang, Medicine
Xiaoling Yang, Animal Imaging Core Support
Colleen Patricia Young, Education, Office of Child Development
Brian M. Zalar, Pharmacy, Office of the Dean
Ting Zhang, Medicine, Surgery
Michael George Zoffel, Medicine, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
5 years
Justin K. Abraham, Public Safety
Margaret Abraham, Medicine, Pediatrics
Jeremiah Thomas Airhart, Computing Services
Niyatie Ammanamanchi, Medicine, Pediatrics
Kim S. Anderson, Student Financial Services
Justin Peter Antoszewski, Greensburg, University Relations & Development
Stacy A. Ash, Computing Services
Jennifer Rae Avolio, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Alexis Breanna Chanie Ball, Facilities Management
Mackenzie L. Ball, SCI, Computer Science
Samantha Joan Baird, University Child Development Center
Nancy Westerlund Barca, Medicine, Pathology
Jessica Danielle Barge, Housing Administration
Susan Lynn Barr, Health and Physical Activity
Brian C. Barrett, Nursing, Student Affairs and Alumni Relations
Karen A. Bayus, The Pitt Shop
Shane Christopher Belin, Medicine
Lisa M. Bemis, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Emily Ann Bennett, Career Center
Wendy Bennett, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Luke Malchow Bergenthal, Medicine, Drug Discovery Institute
Kathleen M. Betts, SHRS, Physical Therapy
Jodi Ann Burns, Bradford, Academic Development Center
Chunming Bi, Medicine, Immunology
Joseph Nick Bia II, Computing Services
Thomas Edward Bingham, Facilities Management
Jason M. Bollinger, Financial Information Systems
Elizabeth Jane Born, Health Sciences, Office of Academic Career Development
Patrick John Bowman, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, Annual Programs
Devin Alline Boyles, Medicine, Center for Vaccine Research
Yvonne Brewster, Medicine, Surgery
Jennifer Lynn Bronson, Office of the Registrar
Gina M. Brooks, Public Health, Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
David E. Busch, LRDC
Joseph Edward Butchko, SVC Health Sciences, Information Technology
Zachary Joseph Byrnes, Office of Research
Alyssa Marie Camerota, Career Center
Yvonne M. Cannon, Medicine
Nickie Cappella, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Troy William Caro, Computing Services
Barbara Bailey Carryer, Innovation Institute
Victoria S. Casilli, University Center for Social & Urban Research
Michael Walter Castiglione, Medicine, Drug Discovery Institute
Maria Beatriz Coelho Catelani, SHRS, Physical Therapy
Cynthia A. Cavallucci. Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Lisa R. Chedwick, Medicine, Systems Neuroscience Institute
Fenghua Chen, Medicine, Neurology
Xiukai Chen, Medicine
Om Prakash Choudhary, Medicine, Computational and Systems Biology
Laurie Lynn Cochenour, SHRS, Office of the Dean
Rachel Ketler Cohen, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Laura J. Conter, Medicine, Immunology
Owen J. Cooks, Facilities Management, AVC
Sandra L. Copeland, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Nancy L. Cottom, Nursing, Office of the Dean
Julie Elizabeth Crites, Payroll
Amanda Brown Cross, Education, Office of Child Development
Emilee Jean Croswell, Medicine
Christina M. Curci, Laboratory Animal Resources, Animal Husbandry
Heather L. Dandar, Medicine
Cecily Dyan Davis, Education, Office of Child Development
Michael K. Davis, Medicine, Biomedical Informatics
Alex Michael Deise, Medicine, Pathology
Lauren Nicole DelSignore, Honors College, Office of the Dean
Barbara Marie DeRenzo, Medicine
Paula Dern, Sponsored Projects Accounting
Max David Dervin, Work-in Process Labor
Jacqueline Michelle Detty, Pharmacy, Office of the Dean
Poonam Deep Dhillon, ULS, Administrative Services
Melissa Ann Dias-Mandoly, University Press Director
Diana M. Dill, ULS, Administrative Services
Michael A. Dimpel, Student Financial Services
Renee Elizabeth Dinuzzo, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Joseph Franklin DiPasqua II, Social Work, Child Welfare Training Programs
Elaine Nadine Dizak, Dental Medicine, Oral Biology
Denise Ray Downs, Medicine, Office of the Dean
Kayla Joan Dunn, Residence Life, Central Administration
Regina Elizabeth Dutz, Medicine, Pathology
Megan Eileen Edwards, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Denise Ann Esposto, Education, Office of Child Development
Courtney A. Euker, Medicine, McGowan Institute
Evan A. Facher, Innovation Institute
Diane L. Fajbik, LRDC
Lori J. Faulkner, Bradford, Athletics
Max Andrew Fedor, Medicine, Otolaryngology
Jeff Fenice, Medicine, Neurology
Deanna Jo Ferchak, Falk School
Patricia Nancy Fields, Housing Administration
David Lee Finney, Johnstown, Physical Plant, General
Carrie Christine Fogel, Eye and Ear Advancement
Brett John Foley, Veterans Services
Zachary D. Foster, Bradford, Athletics
Abigail Locke Foulds, Public Health, Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
Pamela Marie Freger, Greensburg, Student Health Service
Amy Aline Frisbie, Medicine, Office of the Dean
Jason Daniel Furente, Falk Library
Perry Joseph Thomas Ganchuk, University Center for Teaching and Learning
Jenny Gardner, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Casey Anne Garrow, Athletics Administration
Adam David Gaus, Student Affairs, Marketing and Communications
Kari Ann Giles, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Keith Blake Gillogly, Health Sciences, Academic Affairs
Sheba K. Gittens, Academic Resource Center
Sarah May Goldberg, Medicine, Neurology
Amber L. Goldian, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Clinton T. Graham, ULS, Information Technology
Seth Thomas Graham, Athletics Administration
LaKeisha Camille Gray, Benefits
Marissa Pacey Griffith, Medicine
Scott A. Hahn, Medicine
Thomas Patrick Hahner, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Alastair McNeish Hamilton, GSPIA, D.C. Office
Jordan J. Hammill, Dental Medicine, Information Technology
Ashley Marie Harner, Medicine, Critical Care Medicine
Stepanka Hauskrecht, Facilities Management, AVC
Rimi Hazra, Medicine
Charles Eliot Head, Facilities Management
Andrew Scott Headlee, Athletics Administration
Lisa L. Hill, Student Financial Services
David C. Himelright Jr., Integrated Security
James Donald Hoelle, Facilities Management
Stephen Michael Holt, Payroll
Michele Erin Hop, Admissions & Financial Aid
Laurie Kay Hope, Medicine
Andrew P. Hornyak, Computing Services
Patrick W. Hughes, UCIS, Office of the Director
David Humphreys, Student Health Service
Janet L. Ingram, Medicine
Sara Elizabeth Izzo, Medicine, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Anastasia M. Jacko, Public Health, Human Genetics
Anna Flynn Jackson, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee
Stephen Michael Joachim, Medicine, Immunology
Jacob Edward Johnson, Dental Medicine, Dental Instruments
Marcie Elizabeth Johnson, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, Alumni Relations
Michelle Denise Johnson, Undergraduate Studies, Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences
William Neil Johnston, Residence Life, Central Administration
Walter T. Kalista III, Johnstown, Physical Plant, General
Caralynn A. Kassabov, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Joni Caitlin Keating, SHRS, Student Affairs
Doris Laverne Keen, Housing Administration
Lisa J. Keller, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, University Development
Caroline Marie Kengor, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Kyle Raymond Kenia, Community Leisure Learn Projects
Blair P. Kenrick, Public Health, Behavioral & Community Health Sciences
Jamie L. Kephart, Scaife Hall Housekeeping
William T. Kershaw-Brown, Facilities Management
Nancy J. Kirkwood, Center for Creativity
Cynthia R. Klamar Blain, Medicine
Michaela Moyer Klco, Psychology
Melissa Louise Knox, Nursing, Health & Community Systems
Allison Cathryn Koller, Medicine, Emergency Medicine
Ashley M. Kosko, Dietrich School of Arts & Sciences, Undergraduate Studies,
Shawn E. Kotermanski, Medicine, Pharmacology and Chemical Biology
Sheila Therese Kudrick, Greensburg, University Relations & Development
Jason Andrew Kumpel, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences, Office of the Dean,
Michele Marie Lagnese, Academic Resource Center
Shubhangi Lal, Bioengineering
Victoria Clavelli Lancaster, Faculty Records
Nicole Ann Lance, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Michael F. Lann, Public Health, Biostatistics
Rachel Marie Latsko, Health Sciences, Office of Academic Career Development
Donielle May Lazzari, Medicine, Pediatrics Research Administration
Tabitha Anne Leary, Johnstown, Campus Police
Jiyoung Lee, Medicine, Computational and Systems Biology
Kathryn Leigh Lemon, UPCI, Basic Research Administration
Ethan C. Lennox, Medicine
Angela C. Leshinski, Medicine, Pediatrics
Dena Marie Ley, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Joseph Donald Leyh, Housing Administration
Jingyi Li, Medicine, Surgery
Kathryn C. Little, Medicine, Cardiothoracic Surgery
Yang Liu, Health Sciences Core Research Facilities
Paula Jo Lundgren, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Daniel Patrick Lynch, Greensburg, Police
Cressida Lennox Magaro, University Center for Teaching and Learning
Alexandra Maria Magee, Undergraduate Studies, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Alycia Ann Maltony, Dental Medicine, Student Affairs
Ryan Lee Mancini, Facilities Management
Kimberly J. Marcellin, Bradford, Academic Development Center
Taber Sarah Maskrey, Chemistry
William Douglas Mathias, Public Safety
Lindsey Lee Matson, Johnstown, General Administration
Michael G. Matta, Public Safety
Michelle Marie Mattys, University Child Development Center
Joshua Bradley Maurer, Biological Sciences
Maureen Ellen McAniff, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Stacie L. McAllister, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Kathleen Conners McCarthy, Medicine, OB-Gyn & Reproductive Science
Conor Seamus McCollum, Dental Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Randall Lee McCready, Admissions & Financial Aid
Brianna Lynn McDonough, Pharmacy, Pharmacy & Therapeutics
Sally McKelvey, Bioengineering
Stacy Leigh McLinden, Psychology
Irene C. Pyptyk McStay, University Store
Elizaveta Veniamino Menchikova, Medicine, Pharmacology and Chemical Biology
James Franklin Mentzer II, Law, Career Planning
Andrea Michelle Albert Merovich, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Edward J. Metro, Facilities Management
Heather Marie Michael, Medicine
Joyce R. Mihalich, Greensburg, Facilities Management
Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Miklush, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
John Patrick Miller, Public Health, Center for Public Health Practice
Robin Ann Miller, Dental Medicine, Clinical Affairs
Aaron R. Milliken, Public Health, Biostatistics
Han-Tsung Marcus Min, Psychology
Anita Marie Minahan, Dental Medicine, Dental Instruments
Ralph T. Moeslein, Pittsburgh Campus Buildings
Daisy Elizabeth Monier, Dental Medicine, Craniofacial Regeneration
Barbara Grace Butti Moore, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Sherra Lynn Moors, Greensburg, Conferences
Andrew J. Moran, Pittsburgh Campus Buildings
Heather Leigh Mordecki, Engineering, Assistant Dean for Diversity
Elina Mukherjee, Medicine, Pediatrics
Jesse Jordan Mullen, College of Business Administration, Student Records/Advising
Michael Martin Mullen III, Computing Services
Edward George Nemanic Jr., Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Lee Ann New, Medicine, Surgery
Erika L. Ninos, Pitt Serves
Joseph Daniel Nolfi, University Center for Teaching and Learning
Nazir Ahmad Noori, UCIS, Office of the Director
Donovan Raymar Norris, Housing Administration
Katherine Evelyn Nussbaum, Bradford, Hanley Library
Colleen C. O’Hara, Medicine, McGowan Institute
Shannon Casey O'Reilly, UCIS, Office of the Director
Emiola Babajide Oriola Jr., Cross Cultural & Leadership Development
Edward A. Ostrowski, Johnstown, Campus Police
Michael Anthony Pacelli III, Greensburg, Computer Services
Shannon Huygens Paliotta, Office of University Counsel
Stephanie Dade Panach, Health Sciences Research Administration
Rachel Lynn Moule Parkin, Public Safety
Emily Jean Patterson, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Brittany Pavlinsky, Laboratory Animal Resources, Veterinary Services
Dennis Pawlowski Jr., Scaife Hall Housekeeping
Tasha Nicole Peacock, Admissions & Financial Aid
Andressa Z. Pena, Medicine, Surgery
Brian Michael Petersen, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
Sherri I. Peterson, Pharmacy, Pharmacy & Therapeutics
Kellen T. Petrone, Athletics Administration
Kimberly Dee Phillips, Public Health, Office of the Dean
Christine Anne Platania, Medicine, Otolaryngology
Gary V. Pollock, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, University Development
Sowmya Lakshmi Polu, Medicine
Lisa M. Porco, Facilities Management
Marco Frederick Pugliese, Pharmacy, Pharmacy & Therapeutics
Michele Renee Rager, Laboratory Animal Resources, Animal Husbandry
Brittany Ann Rahuba, Laboratory Animal Resources, Animal Husbandry
Nyesha Shashina Rainey, Medicine, Orthopedic Surgery
Archana Rajagopal, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Kimberly Joy Rak, Medicine, Critical Care Medicine
Stacy Lyn Rakar, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Robert J. Rakow, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, Corporate and Foundation Relations
Carly Nicole Ramer, Residence Life, Central Administration
Nicholas Lee Reffuge, Admissions & Financial Aid
Xiakeer Refukati, Laboratory Animal Resources, Animal Husbandry
Shawn Michael Reming Jr., Office of the SVC and Provost
Christopher James Reye, Business Administration, Career Services
Shannon Marie Ridenour, Bradford, Student Affairs
Benjamin Andrew Ringelholtz, Integrated Security
Lisa Michelle Ripper, Medicine, Pediatrics
Kimberly A. Robinson, SHRS, Rehab Sci & Tech
Richard R. Rode, Panther Central
Jillian Alleyne Rodgers, GSPIA, Office of the Dean
Karri Renee Rogers, Katz Graduate School of Business, Office of the Dean
Wesley Rosso, Facilities Management
Margaret Miriam Ruck, Office of the Dean, Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences
Kelly Mitchell Runco, Mathematics
Barbara D. Ruprecht, Student Affairs
Brian D. Samec, Financial Information Systems
Sean Gregory Saul, Medicine, Family Medicine
Corinne Schneider, Medicine, Pediatrics
Michael R. Seidel, Admissions & Financial Aid
Joseph Andrew Seitz, Computing Services
Richard G. Shafer, Computing Services
Jane Margaret Sharpless, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Diana Maria Shemenski, UCIS, Office of the Director
Erin Grace Siemon, Dental Medicine, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Alka Singh, SCI, Student Affairs
Elizabeth Ann Sismour, Katz Graduate School of Business, Academic Support Services
Julia Lynne Skrinjar, Laboratory Animal Resources, Veterinary Services
Michelle Ann Smith, Housing Administration
Carley Ann Snoznik, Medicine, Pediatrics
Roderick M. Spithaler, Dental Medicine, Information Technology
Paul Stanick, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Sandra Starr, Financial Information Systems
Lawrence Alexander Steave, Biomedical Science Tower Housekeeping
Elizabeth Mary Stempkowski, Medicine
Jessica Christine Stillman, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, University Development
Kristen Marie Stratton, Greensburg, Career Services
Tracie Ann Stufft, Psychology
Aihua Su, Medicine, Neurobiology
Kai Su, Medicine, Pediatrics
Jessica Hoi-Ting Sun, UCIS, Office of the Director
Carole Margaret Sweetall, Medicine, Systems Neuroscience Institute
Michael J. Sweezer, Falk Library
Laura A. Sylvia, Admissions & Financial Aid
Scott R. Szypulski, Medicine, Critical Care Medicine
Michael Taljan, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, University Development
Juliana Maria Tambellini, Medicine
Brian John Tamburro, Financial Information Systems
Aravind Reddy Tarugu, Medicine
Jacques Taylor, Laboratory Animal Resources, Animal Husbandry
Mandy Ann Theys, Johnstown, Physical Plant, Custodial
Uriel Roderick Thompson, Housing Administration
Shelley L. Ticjak, Medicine, Pediatrics Research Administration
Heather Lin Trainor, Katz Graduate School of Business, Office of the Dean
Janice M. Trygar, Katz Graduate School of Business, Office of the Dean
Cherlyn R. Tucker, Facilities Management
Brittany Alyssa Turley-Frund, Benefits
James Marvin Van Poolen, Financial Information Systems
Andrea Lee Curry Varela, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Matthew David Vecchio, General Accounting
Margaret Versaw, Dental Medicine, Dental Anesthesiology
David Earl Vessels, Housing Administration
Kathleen M. Vignali, Medicine, Immunology
Andrea Vujanovic, Public Health, Biostatistics
Mark William Waechter, Integrated Security
Marcia A. Walsh, Dental Medicine, Office of the Dean
Jeff R. Walzer, Computing Services
Meghan Wander, SHRS, Rehab Sci & Tech
Michael James Ward, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Lisa Juanita Washington, Medicine, Pediatrics
Michelle Lynn Wassell, Medicine, Neurological Surgery
Valarie Anne Weinzierl, Nursing, Health & Community Systems
Sarah R. Weissman, Law, Career Planning
Chynna Cheree West, Facilities Management
Erin Suzanne Wheeler, Career Center
Eliza A. White, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
Robert George Wible, Law, Office of the Dean
Luke T. Wiehagen, Health Sciences Core Research Facilities
Tania Francis Wilbon, Facilities Management
Brett Neal Wildfeuer, Medicine
Kaitlyn Marie Williams, Health Sciences Research Administration
Sharon Marie Williams, Mechanicsburg Child Welfare Training Programs
David R. Wirfel, Johnstown, Physical Plant, Maintenance
Ross O. Wolcott, ULS, Archives Service Center
Angela C. Wolfe, Bradford, Student Affairs
Kathleen Ann Woodhall, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, Corporate and Foundation Relations
Paul Robert Woods Jr., UPCI, Research-Steinman
Andrea Lynn Workman, Medicine, Immunology
Man Wu, Neuroscience
Charles D. Wyant, Philanthropic & Alumni Engagement, Corporate and Foundation Relations
Qinzi Xu, Medicine
Michelle A. Yingling, Career Center
Emilee Joanna Yormick, Bradford, Dormitories
Samantha Lynn Young, Medical and Health Sciences Foundation
Alevtina Dmitrievna Zharikov, Medicine, Neurology
Donald Stephen Zulka, Print Services
Thomas Michael Zullo, Panther Central