Events

Click here for the 2018 Commencement Events Schedule.

Thursday, April 12

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Managing Student Records,” Alex Toner; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microsoft Excel 2016 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Pitt–Bradford Campus Concert
Vocal Arts Ensemble; Studio Theater, Blaisdell Hall, Pitt–Bradford, Noon

Senate Library Committee Meeting
272 Hillman Library, 3 p.m.

Tsinghua Scholar Poster Session
Biomedical Science Tower South Tower, main lobby, 4-6 p.m.

Humanities Center Lecture
“The Habit Stance: Cultivating Ethical Implicit Attitudes,” Michael Brownstein; 232 Cathedral of Learning, 5:30 p.m. (Contact: bab145@pitt.edu)

Friday, April 13

Teaching Center Workshop
"Teaching Inclusively”; 815 Alumni Hall, 2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Humanities Center Lecture
“A Letter of Love: An Encounter With White Backlash,” George Yancy; 232 Cathedral of Learning, 5:30 p.m. (Contact: bab145@pitt.edu)

Anthropology Colloquium
“The Unknown Patient: Medicine, Mystery and the City,” 3106 Posvar Hall, 3 p.m.

Park(ing) Day 2018 Info Session
Center for Creativity, 3:30 p.m. (Register: C4C Eventbrite)

Gamelan 20th Anniversary Concert
Benedum Hall, 8 p.m. (Tickets: music.pitt.edu/tickets)

Saturday, April 14

School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences Occupational Therapy Spring Open House
5068 Forbes Tower, 10 a.m. (Register: online form)

38th Annual Latin American and Caribbean Festival
Posvar Hall Galleria, Noon

Humanities Center Lecture
“Political Trauma and the Captive Maternal,” Joy James; 232 Cathedral of Learning, 1:30 p.m. (Contact: bab145@pitt.edu)

Gamelan 20th Anniversary Concert
Benedum Hall, 8 p.m. (Tickets: music.pitt.edu/tickets)

Music on the Edge: Court-circuit
The Andy Warhol Museum, 117 Sandusky Street, Pittsburgh, PA 152128, 8 p.m. (Tickets: music.pitt.edu/tickets)

Monday, April 16

Life Sciences Week
“Convergence and Connectivity”; All day through April 20 (times and Location details: Life Sciences Week webpage)

Center for Creativity Open Mic Night
William Pitt Union, Nordy’s Place, 8:30-10 p.m. (information: C4C Facebook page)

Minority Health Month Lecture
“Legacy of Black Medical Schools and Departments in the United States Exhibit: A Lecture by the Creators,” Anita Moncrease, Brittani Moncrease, Rashard Ballinger and Demetrius Granberry; 1104 Scaife Hall, 2 p.m. (Information: Falk Library)

Senate Educational Policies Committee Meeting
826 Cathedral of Learning, 3 p.m.

Senate Plant Utilization and Planning Committee Meeting
272 Hillman Library, 3 p.m. 

Tuesday, April 17

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Effective Interpersonal Communication,” Diane Chabal, 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

 Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microsoft Excel 2016 Pivot Tables Essentials,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Teaching Center Workshop
"Developing a Lesson Plan”; B23 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Department of Classics Lecture
“Connected Context: Beyond Cultural Encounters, Entanglement and Transmission at Augustan Karnak,” Erin Peters,  Pitt History of Art and Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh, 1517 Cathedral of Learning, Noon (Information:Department of Classics)

Senate Community Relations Meeting
270 Mervis Hall, Noon

Teaching Center Workshop
"Basics of Effective Science Communication”; B23 Alumni Hall, 1:30 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Leadership and Effective Talent Development,”  Ron Manuson, 531 Alumni Hall, 1-4 p.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Injury, Repair, and Regenerative Medicine Seminar
“Microparticles that Alter Cancer's Innate Immunity: One Company's Experience with 505(b)2 IND-Enabling Studies,” Sam Rothstein; Eye and Ear Institute Boardroom, 5th floor, 1 p.m.

2018 Starzl Prize Presentation in Surgery and Immunology
“Islet Transplantation: Science or Fiction, Ali Naji; Scaife Hall, Lecture Room 6, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Managing Staff Performance: Maximizing Your Staff’s Potential,” Mark Burdsall; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Pathology Seminar
"Intermediate Filament Cytoskeleton of Digestive Organs:  Disease and Therapeutic Perspectives," Bishr Omary, University of Michigan; S-120 Biomedical Science Tower, Noon

Senate Council Meeting
2700 Posvar Hall, 3 p.m.

Italian Film Festival
Frick Fine Arts Auditorium, 7 p.m.; through April 21 (Information: French and Italian Languages and Literatures)
 

Thursday, April 19

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Identity, Power and Privilege,” Erika Kestenberg and Mario Brown, 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Drug Take Back Day
University Pharmacy, Nordenberg Hall, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. (Information: In Brief)

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microsoft Word 2016: Mail Merge and Graphics Illustration Quick Start,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Center for Causal Discovery Lecture
“Validating Causal Discovery Methods,” Joris Mooij, University of Amsterdam; 407 A/B, 5607 Baum Boulevard; 11 a.m.

Senate Equity, Inclusion and Anti-Discrimination Advocacy Committee Meeting
826 Cathedral of Learning, Noon

Center for Creativity Workshop
“Learn To See Music”; Center for Creativity, 12:30 p.m. (Register: C4C Eventbrite)

Teaching Center Workshop
"Writing Assignments: Design, Assessment and Feedback”; B23 Alumni Hall, 2 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Center for Race and Social Problems Fellows Presentations
2017 Cathedral of Learning (Information: CRSP Fellows Presentations)

Provost’s Inaugural Lecture
G23 Parran Hall, 4 p.m.

Covestro Distinguished Lecture
“How to Think About ‘Who Cares’?” George Whiteside, Harvard University; 102 Benedum Hall, 5 p.m.

Pitt Jazz Ensemble Spring Concert
Bellefield Hall Auditorium; 8 p.m. (Tickets: Jazz concert)

Friday, April 20

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microagression: Recognizing and Challenging a Subtle Form of Bias,” Warren McCoy, 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

2018 Pitt Sustainability Awards Luncheon
William Pitt Union Ballroom, Noon (Register by April 12: online form)

Covestro Distinguished Lecture
“Simplicity as a Strategy in Research” George Whiteside, Harvard University; 102 Benedum Hall, 5 p.m.

Senate Computer Usage Committee Meeting
717 Cathedral of Learning, 10 a.m.

Pitt–Bradford Campus Earth and Arbor Day Event
Mukaiyama University Room, Frame-Westerberg Commons, Pitt–Bradford; 11 a.m.-1p.m.

C.C. Li Memorial Lecture
“The Omnigenic Architecture of Human Complex Traits,” Jonathan Pritchard, Stanford University; A115 Crabtree Hall, Noon

Senate Budget Policies Meeting
1817 Cathedral of Learning, 2 p.m.

University Library Event
"#checkyourfacts: a Pop-Up Event"; Hillman Library, Ground Floor, 2-4 p.m.

Department of Classics Conference
"Understanding Inquiry Into Life: A Conference Celebrating the Career of James G. Lennox”; 817 Cathedral of Learning, 3:30 p.m.; through April 21 (Information: Philosophy of Learning)

Saturday, April 21

Department of Classics Conference
"Understanding Inquiry Into Life: A Conference Celebrating the Career of James G. Lennox”; 817 Cathedral of Learning, 9:30-3:45 p.m. (Information: Philosophy of Learning)

Center for Creativity Workshop
“Art-Duino”; Center for Creativity, 1 p.m. (Register: C4C Eventbrite)

Monday, April 23

Teaching Center Workshop
"Blackboard: Using the Grade Center”; B26 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Tuesday, April 24

Teaching Center Workshop
"Teaching a 6-Week Course”; B23 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

 Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Microsoft Powerpoint 2016 Fundamentals,” Vernon Franklin; 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Using Social Media for Career Development,” Kyshira Moffett, 342 Craig Hall, 1 p.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Basic and Translational Research Seminar
“Using Genetically Engineered Mouse Models to Study Sarcoma and Radiation Biology,” David Kirsch, Duke University Medical Center; Hillman Cancer Center, Cooper Conference Center, Room D, Noon

Wednesday, April 25

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Computer Security,” Joel Garmon; 302 Bellefield Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Teaching Center Workshop
"Improving Your Teaching Evaluations”; 815 Alumni Hall, 10 a.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Taming the Email Beast,” Diane Chabal, 342 Craig Hall, 1 p.m. (Register: FSDP Workshop)

ULS Presentation
"Erroll Garner: A Solography Approach," Jan Evensmo; Hillman Library, Ground Floor, Amy Knapp Room, 2 p.m.

Teaching Center Webinar
"Brain-Based Teaching”; 3 p.m. (Register: Teaching Center Eventbrite)

Thursday, April 26

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Conflict of Interest Mangement,” Khrys Myrddin; 342 Craig Hall, 9 a.m.  (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Everything You Wanted to Know About Capital Assets but Were Afraid to Ask,” Kevin Starke; 116 Atwood Street, 2nd Floor Conference Room, 10 a.m.  (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Alzheimer Disease Research Center Lecture
“Brain Health and Cognitive Ability in Aging,” Andrea Weinstein; S439 ADRC Conference Room, Noon

Faculty and Staff Development Program Workshop
“Money at Work 1,” Andrew Scibetta, TIAA; 342 Craig Hall, Noon  (Register: FSDP Workshop)

Defenses

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/Music
“(Re) Sounding Cities: Urban Modernization, Listening, and Sounding Cultures in Columbia 1996-1930,” Juan Velaquez; April 12, 114 Music Building, 10 a.m.

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/Physics and Astronomy
"Feedback Cooling the Mechanical Motion of A Diamagnetic Particle in a Magneto- Gravitational Trap,” Bradley Slezak; April 13, 219 Allen Hall, 3 p.m.

Swanson School of Engineering/Industrial Engineering
“Design, Parameter Optimization and In Vitro Evaluation of Implantable Medical Devices,” Yanfei Chen; April 16, 1041 Benedum Hall, 3 p.m.

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/ French and Italian  Languages and Literatures
“Disorientation: National Identity in French Cultural Productions of the Late Twentieth and Twenty-First Centuries," Katie Moriarty; April 17, 1325 Cathedral of Learning, 11 a.m.

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/Biological Sciences
“Trafficking and Quality Control of Inward-Rectifying Potassium Channels in the Model Eukaryote Saccharomyces Cerevisiae,” Timothy Mackie; April 18, A219 Langley Hall, 1:15 p.m.

Graduate School of Public Health/Epidemiology
“Promoters of Cerebral Small Vessel Integrity for Cognitive Disorder Prevention,” Elizabeth Shaaban; April 20; A719 Crabtree Hall, Noon

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/Neuroscience
“Cortical and Behavioral Signatures of Response Binding During Sequential Skill Learning,” Patrick Beukema; April 20, 1495 Biomedical Science Tower, 3 p.m.

Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences/History
"Towards Terra Nova: The North Atlantic Fisheries and the Atlantic World, 1490-1600,"  Jack Bouchard; April 23, 3703 Posvar Hall, 3:45 p.m. 

Graduate School of Public Health/Infectious Diseases and Microbiology
“Tim-3 Co-Stimulation Promots Short-Lived Effector T Cells, Restricts Memory Precursors and is Dispensable for T Cell Exhaustion,” Lyndsay Avery; April 25; 1103 Scaife Hall, 9 a.m.

Exhibits

Pitt–Bradford Campus
“Celebration of the Arts: New Genres Art”; KOA Gallery, Blaisdell Hall, Pitt–Bradford, April 13-26; Monday-Friday, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. (Information: upb.pitt.edu)

Hillman Library Exhibit
"Cats in the Stacks: a Pop-Up Exhibit"; Hillman Library, ground floor, April 18, 1-4 p.m. 

Falk Library Exhibit
Legacy of Black Medical Schools and Departments in the United States"; Falk Library, Upper Floor Lounge, 200 Scaife Hall, through April 27; during library open hours

Studio Arts Student Exhibit
Frick Fine Arts Gallery, through April 28; Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Theatre

UP Stages
“Recoil”; Studio Theatre, Cathedral of Learning, B Floor; April 5-15; Wednesday-Saturday, 8 p.m. and Sunday, 2 p.m. (Information: Play Pitt)

Deadlines

Pilot Project Program in Hemostasis and Vascular Biology (P3HVB)
Application deadline is April 2 by 5 p.m. (Information: VMI P3HVB Grants)

Pitt Innovation Challenge
Application deadline is April 23 by 5 p.m. (Information: PINCH website)

Vilcek Prizes For Creative Promise in Biomedical Science
Applications are due by June 11 (Information: Vilcek Foundation website)